Home / Results / Reading home, 5 days, $230,000

Case study · Reading, PA

Reading home sold in 5 days, $30,000 over list

A 2-bedroom ranch in Exeter Township, Berks County, closed in August 2022 through the 7-Day Stress-Free Home Sale.

$200,000original list
$230,000sold price
115%of list
$30,000over list
5days on market

The result

This 2-bedroom ranch in Reading went under contract after 5 days on market. It listed at $200,000 and sold for $230,000, which is 115% of list and $30,000 over. Across all 31 closings the average is $28,400 over list, so this one came in above that.

5 days on market is inside the first week, which is the window the 7-Day plan is built around, 1.9 days faster than the 6.9-day average. The agreement of sale is dated July 2022 and the sale closed in August 2022.

About the home

LocationReading, Exeter Township, Berks County, PA
School districtExeter Township School District
Home typedetached ranch, 1 story
Bedrooms / baths2 bedrooms, 1 bath
Living area935 sq ft above grade, plus about 460 sq ft finished below grade
Lot0.23 acre
Year built1967
Original list price$200,000
Sold price$230,000
Days on market5
Agreement of saleJuly 2022
ClosedAugust 2022

Property facts come from the Bright MLS client one-page record. Street address and owner details are left out to protect the seller's privacy.

What the listing record shows

The listing gave an offer deadline on a Sunday and described a corner lot with a big back yard and a large covered porch.

These details come from the public MLS listing. They're not everything that went into the sale, and the record doesn't say how many showings or offers there were, so we'll not claim any numbers there.

How this sale fits the 7-step process

This is one of the 31 documented 7-Day Stress-Free Home Sale closings. Steps 5 and 6 are the Thursday go-live and the Friday to Sunday showings, and the days on market number covers everything up to the accepted offer. In this case, that's 5 days on market and an agreement of sale dated July 2022.

  1. 1
    14 to 21+ days out

    Strategy & Pricing Plan

    We walk the property, talk through your goals, run the comps, and lay out a clear plan. No pressure, no over-promising.

  2. 2
    10 to 14 days out

    Pre-List Prep

    Light prep only. We tell you exactly what matters (and what doesn't). Quick touch-ups, decluttering, we coordinate the rest.

  3. 3
    7 to 10 days out

    Pro Photos + Marketing Buildout

    A professional photographer (paid for by us, not you), a crafted online listing, and targeted marketing for buyers and investors.

  4. 4
    5 to 7 days out

    Launch as "Coming Soon"

    Your home goes straight to our list of motivated buyers and local investors, and every agent whose buyers are searching for a home like yours.

  5. 5
    Typically Thursday

    Go Live Everywhere

    MLS, every major home search site, social media and neighborhood platforms. No showings yet; pent-up demand fuels the weekend.

  6. 6
    Friday to Sunday

    Showings & Feedback

    We manage scheduling, screening buyers and answering questions, so you get real feedback without the disruption.

  7. 7
    Monday to Tuesday

    Review Offers & Choose the Best Option

    We go through every offer, simply and clearly. The best one isn't always the highest price. Once you're comfortable, we lock it in.

Want the full walk-through? See the 7 steps start to finish.

Keep reading

This closing is in Berks County, outside the Cumberland, Dauphin and Perry county area where Josh mostly works. Most of the 31 closings are in Cumberland and Dauphin counties; browse them all.

Back to all 31 results

Past results don't guarantee future results. Results reflect actual closed sales and are provided for illustrative purposes only. Source: Bright MLS closing records.

$0 cost. No obligation.

Tell Josh about your home and he'll walk the property, run the numbers and show you what the 7-Day Stress-Free Home Sale could look like. You always reserve the right to accept, reject, or negotiate any offer.

Prefer to talk? Call or text (717) 510-1452.

See if your home qualifies

Free Strategy Session and home value. No obligation.