Home / Results / Kempton home, 7 days, $157,075

Case study · Kempton, PA

Kempton home sold in 7 days, $77,075 over list

A 2-bedroom home in Albany Township, Berks County, closed in July 2022 through the 7-Day Stress-Free Home Sale.

$80,000original list
$157,075sold price
196.3%of list
$77,075over list
7days on market

The result

This 2-bedroom home in Kempton went under contract after 7 days on market. It listed at $80,000 and sold for $157,075, which is 196.3% of list and $77,075 over. Across all 31 closings the average is $28,400 over list, so this one came in above that.

7 days on market is inside the first week, which is the window the 7-Day plan is built around, 0.1 days slower than the 6.9-day average. The agreement of sale is dated June 2022 and the sale closed in July 2022.

About the home

LocationKempton, Albany Township, Berks County, PA
School districtKutztown Area School District
Home typedetached 2-story, well and on-site septic
Bedrooms / baths2 bedrooms, 1.5 baths
Living area1,840 sq ft above grade
Lot0.35 acre
Original list price$80,000
Sold price$157,075
Days on market7
Agreement of saleJune 2022
ClosedJuly 2022

Property facts come from the Bright MLS client one-page record. Street address and owner details are left out to protect the seller's privacy.

What the listing record shows

The home was sold as-is and marketed to investors, with an offer deadline on a Wednesday evening. The listing described the list price as the starting price.

The original list price was $80,000 and the sold price was $157,075, as reported in the MLS record. The very low starting price accounts for the large percentage.

MLS shows a year built of 1900, which may be a placeholder, so it's left out of the facts table.

These details come from the public MLS listing. They're not everything that went into the sale, and the record doesn't say how many showings or offers there were, so we'll not claim any numbers there.

How this sale fits the 7-step process

This is one of the 31 documented 7-Day Stress-Free Home Sale closings. Steps 5 and 6 are the Thursday go-live and the Friday to Sunday showings, and the days on market number covers everything up to the accepted offer. In this case, that's 7 days on market and an agreement of sale dated June 2022.

  1. 1
    14 to 21+ days out

    Strategy & Pricing Plan

    We walk the property, talk through your goals, run the comps, and lay out a clear plan. No pressure, no over-promising.

  2. 2
    10 to 14 days out

    Pre-List Prep

    Light prep only. We tell you exactly what matters (and what doesn't). Quick touch-ups, decluttering, we coordinate the rest.

  3. 3
    7 to 10 days out

    Pro Photos + Marketing Buildout

    A professional photographer (paid for by us, not you), a crafted online listing, and targeted marketing for buyers and investors.

  4. 4
    5 to 7 days out

    Launch as "Coming Soon"

    Your home goes straight to our list of motivated buyers and local investors, and every agent whose buyers are searching for a home like yours.

  5. 5
    Typically Thursday

    Go Live Everywhere

    MLS, every major home search site, social media and neighborhood platforms. No showings yet; pent-up demand fuels the weekend.

  6. 6
    Friday to Sunday

    Showings & Feedback

    We manage scheduling, screening buyers and answering questions, so you get real feedback without the disruption.

  7. 7
    Monday to Tuesday

    Review Offers & Choose the Best Option

    We go through every offer, simply and clearly. The best one isn't always the highest price. Once you're comfortable, we lock it in.

Want the full walk-through? See the 7 steps start to finish.

Keep reading

This closing is in Berks County, outside the Cumberland, Dauphin and Perry county area where Josh mostly works. Most of the 31 closings are in Cumberland and Dauphin counties; browse them all.

Back to all 31 results

Past results don't guarantee future results. Results reflect actual closed sales and are provided for illustrative purposes only. Source: Bright MLS closing records.

$0 cost. No obligation.

Tell Josh about your home and he'll walk the property, run the numbers and show you what the 7-Day Stress-Free Home Sale could look like. You always reserve the right to accept, reject, or negotiate any offer.

Prefer to talk? Call or text (717) 510-1452.

See if your home qualifies

Free Strategy Session and home value. No obligation.