Home / Results / Harrisburg home, 11 days, $259,500

Case study · Harrisburg, PA

Harrisburg home sold in 11 days, $19,500 over list

A 3-bedroom villa condo in Lower Paxton Township, Dauphin County, closed in February 2022 through the 7-Day Stress-Free Home Sale.

$240,000original list
$259,500sold price
108.1%of list
$19,500over list
11days on market

The result

This 3-bedroom villa condo in Harrisburg went under contract after 11 days on market. It listed at $240,000 and sold for $259,500, which is 108.1% of list and $19,500 over. Across all 31 closings the average is $28,400 over list, so this one came in below that.

At 11 days on market, this one ran a little past the first week, 4.1 days slower than the 6.9-day average. The agreement of sale is dated January 2022 and the sale closed in February 2022.

About the home

LocationHarrisburg, Lower Paxton Township, Dauphin County, PA
School districtCentral Dauphin School District
Home typeend-of-row villa (condominium), 1 story
Bedrooms / baths3 bedrooms, 2 baths
Living area2,277 sq ft above grade
Year built1986
Original list price$240,000
Sold price$259,500
Days on market11
Agreement of saleJanuary 2022
ClosedFebruary 2022

Property facts come from the Bright MLS client one-page record. Street address and owner details are left out to protect the seller's privacy.

What the listing record shows

The listing gave an offer deadline on a Friday at noon and described large bedrooms and ample closets and storage.

These details come from the public MLS listing. They're not everything that went into the sale, and the record doesn't say how many showings or offers there were, so we'll not claim any numbers there.

How this sale fits the 7-step process

This is one of the 31 documented 7-Day Stress-Free Home Sale closings. Steps 5 and 6 are the Thursday go-live and the Friday to Sunday showings. This home took a few more days to get from the showings to an accepted offer in step 7. In this case, that's 11 days on market and an agreement of sale dated January 2022.

  1. 1
    14 to 21+ days out

    Strategy & Pricing Plan

    We walk the property, talk through your goals, run the comps, and lay out a clear plan. No pressure, no over-promising.

  2. 2
    10 to 14 days out

    Pre-List Prep

    Light prep only. We tell you exactly what matters (and what doesn't). Quick touch-ups, decluttering, we coordinate the rest.

  3. 3
    7 to 10 days out

    Pro Photos + Marketing Buildout

    A professional photographer (paid for by us, not you), a crafted online listing, and targeted marketing for buyers and investors.

  4. 4
    5 to 7 days out

    Launch as "Coming Soon"

    Your home goes straight to our list of motivated buyers and local investors, and every agent whose buyers are searching for a home like yours.

  5. 5
    Typically Thursday

    Go Live Everywhere

    MLS, every major home search site, social media and neighborhood platforms. No showings yet; pent-up demand fuels the weekend.

  6. 6
    Friday to Sunday

    Showings & Feedback

    We manage scheduling, screening buyers and answering questions, so you get real feedback without the disruption.

  7. 7
    Monday to Tuesday

    Review Offers & Choose the Best Option

    We go through every offer, simply and clearly. The best one isn't always the highest price. Once you're comfortable, we lock it in.

Want the full walk-through? See the 7 steps start to finish.

Keep reading

Josh has 7 documented closings in Harrisburg out of the 31. See how a Harrisburg home sale works and every Harrisburg result in one place.

Back to all 31 results

Past results don't guarantee future results. Results reflect actual closed sales and are provided for illustrative purposes only. Source: Bright MLS closing records.

$0 cost. No obligation.

Tell Josh about your home and he'll walk the property, run the numbers and show you what the 7-Day Stress-Free Home Sale could look like. You always reserve the right to accept, reject, or negotiate any offer.

Prefer to talk? Call or text (717) 510-1452.

See if your home qualifies

Free Strategy Session and home value. No obligation.