Home / Results / Enola home, 4 days, $519,000

Case study · Enola, PA

Enola home sold in 4 days, $49,100 over list

A 3-bedroom ranch in the Westbury neighborhood of Enola, Hampden Township, Cumberland County, closed in June 2024 through the 7-Day Stress-Free Home Sale.

$469,900original list
$519,000sold price
110.4%of list
$49,100over list
4days on market

The result

This 3-bedroom ranch in Enola went under contract after 4 days on market. It listed at $469,900 and sold for $519,000, which is 110.4% of list and $49,100 over. Across all 31 closings the average is $28,400 over list, so this one came in above that.

4 days on market is inside the first week, which is the window the 7-Day plan is built around, 2.9 days faster than the 6.9-day average. The agreement of sale is dated May 2024 and the sale closed in June 2024.

About the home

LocationWestbury neighborhood, Enola, Hampden Township, Cumberland County, PA
School districtCumberland Valley School District
Home typedetached ranch, 1 story
Bedrooms / baths3 bedrooms, 2.5 baths
Living area2,125 sq ft above grade
Lot0.33 acre
Year built2005
Original list price$469,900
Sold price$519,000
Days on market4
Agreement of saleMay 2024
ClosedJune 2024

Property facts come from the Bright MLS client one-page record. Street address and owner details are left out to protect the seller's privacy.

What the listing record shows

The listing pitched one-story living, an open floor plan and an oversized garage, and noted that the seller reserved the right to accept, reject or negotiate any offer.

These details come from the public MLS listing. They're not everything that went into the sale, and the record doesn't say how many showings or offers there were, so we'll not claim any numbers there.

How this sale fits the 7-step process

This is one of the 31 documented 7-Day Stress-Free Home Sale closings. Steps 5 and 6 are the Thursday go-live and the Friday to Sunday showings, and the days on market number covers everything up to the accepted offer. In this case, that's 4 days on market and an agreement of sale dated May 2024.

  1. 1
    14 to 21+ days out

    Strategy & Pricing Plan

    We walk the property, talk through your goals, run the comps, and lay out a clear plan. No pressure, no over-promising.

  2. 2
    10 to 14 days out

    Pre-List Prep

    Light prep only. We tell you exactly what matters (and what doesn't). Quick touch-ups, decluttering, we coordinate the rest.

  3. 3
    7 to 10 days out

    Pro Photos + Marketing Buildout

    A professional photographer (paid for by us, not you), a crafted online listing, and targeted marketing for buyers and investors.

  4. 4
    5 to 7 days out

    Launch as "Coming Soon"

    Your home goes straight to our list of motivated buyers and local investors, and every agent whose buyers are searching for a home like yours.

  5. 5
    Typically Thursday

    Go Live Everywhere

    MLS, every major home search site, social media and neighborhood platforms. No showings yet; pent-up demand fuels the weekend.

  6. 6
    Friday to Sunday

    Showings & Feedback

    We manage scheduling, screening buyers and answering questions, so you get real feedback without the disruption.

  7. 7
    Monday to Tuesday

    Review Offers & Choose the Best Option

    We go through every offer, simply and clearly. The best one isn't always the highest price. Once you're comfortable, we lock it in.

Want the full walk-through? See the 7 steps start to finish.

What other Enola sellers say

★★★★★

"Josh and eXp Realty did an exceptional job in selling our home of 22 years. Professionalism and quick responses to questions we had along the way were very helpful. We highly recommend Josh."

John J., Enola, Google review

Individual experiences vary.

Keep reading

Josh has 7 documented closings in Enola out of the 31. See how an Enola home sale works and every Enola result in one place.

Back to all 31 results

Past results don't guarantee future results. Results reflect actual closed sales and are provided for illustrative purposes only. Source: Bright MLS closing records.

$0 cost. No obligation.

Tell Josh about your home and he'll walk the property, run the numbers and show you what the 7-Day Stress-Free Home Sale could look like. You always reserve the right to accept, reject, or negotiate any offer.

Prefer to talk? Call or text (717) 510-1452.

See if your home qualifies

Free Strategy Session and home value. No obligation.