Home / Results / Carlisle home, 17 days, $275,000

Case study · Carlisle, PA

Carlisle home sold in 17 days, $25,000 over list

A 4-bedroom traditional in Carlisle Borough, Cumberland County, closed in March 2020 through the 7-Day Stress-Free Home Sale.

$250,000original list
$275,000sold price
110%of list
$25,000over list
17days on market

The result

This 4-bedroom traditional in Carlisle went under contract after 17 days on market. It listed at $250,000 and sold for $275,000, which is 110% of list and $25,000 over. Across all 31 closings the average is $28,400 over list, so this one came in below that.

At 17 days on market, this is the longest of the 31 closings, 10.1 days slower than the 6.9-day average. The agreement of sale is dated January 2020 and the sale closed in March 2020.

About the home

LocationCarlisle, Carlisle Borough, Cumberland County, PA
School districtCarlisle Area School District
Home typedetached traditional, 2 stories
Bedrooms / baths4 bedrooms, 2.5 baths
Living area2,830 sq ft above grade
Lot0.34 acre
Year built1964
Original list price$250,000
Sold price$275,000
Days on market17
Agreement of saleJanuary 2020
ClosedMarch 2020

Property facts come from the Bright MLS client one-page record. Street address and owner details are left out to protect the seller's privacy.

What the listing record shows

This one was run as an online auction in mid January 2020. MLS lists the sale type as Auction and a published minimum bid equal to the original list price of $250,000.

At 17 days on market it's the longest in the set, and it still sold above the original list price.

These details come from the public MLS listing. They're not everything that went into the sale, and the record doesn't say how many showings or offers there were, so we'll not claim any numbers there.

How this sale fits the 7-step process

This is one of the 31 documented 7-Day Stress-Free Home Sale closings. Steps 5 and 6 are the Thursday go-live and the Friday to Sunday showings. This home took a few more days to get from the showings to an accepted offer in step 7. In this case, that's 17 days on market and an agreement of sale dated January 2020.

  1. 1
    14 to 21+ days out

    Strategy & Pricing Plan

    We walk the property, talk through your goals, run the comps, and lay out a clear plan. No pressure, no over-promising.

  2. 2
    10 to 14 days out

    Pre-List Prep

    Light prep only. We tell you exactly what matters (and what doesn't). Quick touch-ups, decluttering, we coordinate the rest.

  3. 3
    7 to 10 days out

    Pro Photos + Marketing Buildout

    A professional photographer (paid for by us, not you), a crafted online listing, and targeted marketing for buyers and investors.

  4. 4
    5 to 7 days out

    Launch as "Coming Soon"

    Your home goes straight to our list of motivated buyers and local investors, and every agent whose buyers are searching for a home like yours.

  5. 5
    Typically Thursday

    Go Live Everywhere

    MLS, every major home search site, social media and neighborhood platforms. No showings yet; pent-up demand fuels the weekend.

  6. 6
    Friday to Sunday

    Showings & Feedback

    We manage scheduling, screening buyers and answering questions, so you get real feedback without the disruption.

  7. 7
    Monday to Tuesday

    Review Offers & Choose the Best Option

    We go through every offer, simply and clearly. The best one isn't always the highest price. Once you're comfortable, we lock it in.

Want the full walk-through? See the 7 steps start to finish.

What other Carlisle sellers say

★★★★★

"Josh was very professional, honest and very helpful and got the job done quickly without a hitch. Best experience I ever had with a realtor."

Donald B., Carlisle, Google review

Individual experiences vary.

Keep reading

Josh has 3 documented closings in Carlisle out of the 31. See how a Carlisle home sale works and every Carlisle result in one place.

Back to all 31 results

Past results don't guarantee future results. Results reflect actual closed sales and are provided for illustrative purposes only. Source: Bright MLS closing records.

$0 cost. No obligation.

Tell Josh about your home and he'll walk the property, run the numbers and show you what the 7-Day Stress-Free Home Sale could look like. You always reserve the right to accept, reject, or negotiate any offer.

Prefer to talk? Call or text (717) 510-1452.

See if your home qualifies

Free Strategy Session and home value. No obligation.